Menu

Terms and conditions of sale

It is important that you read these Website Terms of Sale (“Terms of Sale”) carefully before ordering any products from our Website (“Product(s)”). Together with our privacy policy and our Terms of Use, they govern our relationship with you in relation to this Website and your purchase of Product(s) from the Website or over the telephone.

Our details

We are African Luxury Limited, a company registered in England and Wales at Companies House.

Our VAT number is 178756646.

The Websites to which these Terms of Sale apply and for which we are responsible is www.patrickmavros.com.

If you have any questions, please contact our Customer Service department at concierge@patrickmavros.com or + 44 207 052 0001.

How your contract with us is formed

Orders are submitted via the Website in the following way:

Once you are ready to make a purchase, click on ‘add to Shopping Bag’ to add the Product you wish to purchase to your Shopping Bag. Then proceed by clicking ‘proceed to purchase’ to log into our secure servers to complete your Order.

If this is your first purchase on the Website you will have the option to create an account with us using your email address and you will also be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. We hold a secure password file to enable you to request a reminder, should it be forgotten on future transactions. You will then be asked to input your address. The address that you register with must be the address that the card statement is sent to, however you can use a different delivery address.

If you have already registered with us you may enter your sign in details to access your account.

Once signed in you must select your preferred method of delivery (if any delivery charges are payable these will then be added to the amount you will be charged), confirm you wish to make an Order and consent to the Terms of Sale. You will then be asked to confirm your address and input your payment details.

Once you have completed compiling your Order, you will be asked to confirm that it is correct. If it is not correct, you can revisit your Order and correct the mistakes before confirming and submitting your Order to us. It is your responsibility to ensure that your Order is correct before submitting it to us. If you have any problems with your Order, please call us on +44 207 052 0001.

We will then send you a confirmatory email to acknowledge that we have received your Order. This is sent out automatically by us to the email address you register with us.

After sending you this first email we will check to make sure we are able to fulfill your Order. If and when we are able to do so, you will then receive a second email from us confirming your Order, confirming dispatch of the Product(s) to the delivery address you have requested and giving you estimated timescales for delivery. This is sent out automatically by us to the email address you register with us. At this point we will process the payment details you have given to us to take payment for your Order.

You should check both emails for accuracy and let us know immediately if there are any errors. Your Order will be accepted by us when we send the second email to you confirming your Order and dispatch of the Product(s) and at this point the contract between us (“Contract”) is formed. Ownership of the Product(s) will pass to you on delivery.

If there are any problems with your Order, you will be contacted by a representative from Patrick Mavros.

When you submit your Order, you are offering to buy the Product(s) at the price set out in the Order. Prices are checked regularly. However, if we find the price has changed or that there has been a pricing error when we receive your Order we will contact you and ask if you wish to proceed at the correct price. If you confirm that you do wish to proceed, please remember that we will still not be under an obligation to supply the Product(s) until we have sent you the second email confirming your Order.

Payment

All payments must be made at the time of placing the Order. Payment for all Product(s) must be by Paypal, credit card or debit card. We accept payment with Visa, MasterCard and American Express. If we are unable to accept your Order for any reason then we will, at our option, either not debit your credit card or refund any money paid by you in respect of that Order. We will not dispatch the Product(s) until we receive payment in full.

Prices are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect Orders which we have already confirmed as described above.
For payment by card, all credit and debit cardholders and bank/building society account holders respectively may be subject to authorisation and authentication. If the issuer of your payment card or our service provider refuses to, or does not for any reason authorise or validate the payment, we will not be liable in these circumstances for any delay or non-delivery in respect of the Product(s) which you have ordered as a result.

By providing the relevant information to us, you specifically authorise us to transmit or to obtain information about you from third parties from time to time, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, debit or credit card details or credit reports, to authenticate your identity and delivery address for the Product(s), validate your payment card and obtain authorisations for your payments for Product(s).

Delivery

We aim to deliver Product(s) to you, to the delivery address you have requested in your Order within 2 weeks but we cannot give an exact delivery date.

Damaged or defective product(s)

  1. Subject to any specific warranties we offer in relation to particular products, or those which are implied by law, we do not offer any warranty or guarantee on our products.
  2. You should inspect the Product(s) when you receive them for defects or damage. If you find a defect or damage you must tell us as soon as possible and we will arrange for their return to our Fulham Road Shop. If the Product(s) are found to be damaged prior to delivery to you, or defective (through no fault of your own wearing or use), we will repair or replace the Product(s) or refund the price paid by you, including any delivery charges you paid, provided that you have not worn or used and damaged the Product(s). If you would prefer repair or replacement of the Product(s) please contact us and we will replace the item at no extra charge to you where this is reasonably practicable. In addition we will either refund the cost of the return of the item to us by you or send you a prepaid parcel which you can use to return the damaged or defective item to us.
  3. These Terms of Sale do not exclude our liability (if any) to you for:personal injury or death resulting from our negligence;
    fraud;
    any matter which it would be illegal for us to exclude or to attempt to exclude our liability.
  4. Subject to paragraph (iii) above, we are only liable to you for losses which you suffer as a result of a breach of these Terms of Sale by us. Our liability for losses you suffer as a result of us breaching these Terms of Sale is strictly limited to the purchase price of the Product you purchased and any losses which are a foreseeable consequence of us breaching these Terms of Sale. Losses are foreseeable where they could be contemplated by you and us at the time your Order is accepted by us.
  5. Subject to paragraph (iii) above, we are not responsible for indirect losses which happen as a side effect of the mainloss or damage and which are not foreseeable by you and us, including but not limited to:
    loss of income or revenue;
    loss of business;
    loss of profits or contracts; or
    loss of anticipated savings
  6. provided that this shall not prevent claims for loss of or damage to your tangible property in accordance with your statutory rights or paragraph (iv) or any other claims for direct financial loss that are not excluded by any of the above categories of loss of this paragraph (v).
  7. Subject to paragraph (iii) above, we are not responsible for any delay in, or failure of, performance of our obligations under these Terms of Sale arising from any cause beyond our reasonable control including any of the following: act of God, governmental act, war, fire, flood, explosion or civil commotion, failure in information technology or telecommunications services, failure of a third party (including failure to supply data) and industrial action.

Please note that nothing contained in these Terms of Sale in any way affects your statutory rights.

Your right to cancel

If you are a consumer (i.e. you are not purchasing either wholly or in part for your business or you are not a business) you have the right, in addition to your other rights, to cancel the Contract (other than for personalised or other products which we have specified as non-returnable) and receive a refund from us. You must inform us in writing at 104-106 Fulham Road, London, SW3 6HS or by email at concierge@patrickmavros.com if you wish to cancel within seven working days, starting on the day after the Product(s) are delivered to you.

If you choose to cancel then you must return the Product(s) to us at your cost and risk and we advise you to ensure the Product(s) are adequately insured during the return journey. You must ensure that you take reasonable care of the Product(s).

If you have not returned the Product(s) within 14 days of cancellation or when requested by us to do so, whichever occurs first, we can collect the Product(s) from you at your cost. Details of your right to cancel or return will also be provided in the delivery note which accompanies the Product(s).

In addition to your right to cancel above, Products are accepted for credit or exchange if returned to our London Shop in a saleable condition within 30 days of delivery accompanied by your delivery note. Such return is at your cost and risk and we advise you to ensure the Product(s) are adequately insured during the return journey. You must ensure that you take reasonable care of the Product(s).

Please note we will only refund if we are informed within 7days of the purchase. All refunds will be made within 30 working days either:

(where Products have not been delivered to you at the delivery address you have requested within 30 days of your Order) of our confirmation by email to you that your Order has been cancelled; or
(where Products have been delivered to you) of our receipt of the Products you have returned to us.

Other information of which you need to be aware

We may not necessarily keep a copy of these Terms of Sale and your Order. We advise you to print a copy of them for your information in the future. You can download a pdf version of these Terms of Sale by clicking here.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.

By entering into an agreement with us when you placed an order, you have consented to this use of your data. You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by emailing concierge@patrickmavros.com.

The Contract and all communications between us will be conducted in the English language.
The formation, existence, construction, performance, validity and all aspects whatsoever of these Terms of Sale or of any term of these Terms of Sale will be governed by the law of England and Wales.

The English and Welsh courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these Terms of Sale or use of the Website.

However you should note that this does not prevent residents of Northern Ireland or Scotland from starting proceedings in their own local courts.

If any provision of these Terms of Sale is found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, it will be deleted from the rest of these Terms of Sale which shall remain unaffected.

No delay or failure by us to exercise any powers, rights or remedies under these Terms of Sale will operate as a waiver of them, nor will any single or partial exercise of any such powers, rights or remedies prevent any other or further exercise of them.

A person who is not a party to a contract governing the Terms of Sale between you and us is not entitled to enforce any of its terms under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 except where these Terms of Sale expressly provide for such rights.

 

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

The following is a statement of the privacy and cookie policy of this website:

Introduction

Patrick Mavros understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy or everyone who visits this website www.patrickmavros.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it
Our full contact details are:

Full name of legal entity: Patrick Mavros
Email address: concierge@patrickmavros.com
Postal address: Patrick Mavros, 104-106 Fulham Road, London, SW3 6HS, UK.
Telephone number: +44 203 911 4194

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at concierge@patrickmavros.com

What data do we collect about you

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.
It does not include anonymised data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title.
Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
How we collect your personal data
We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
Order our products or services;
Subscribe to our service or publications;
Request resources or marketing to be sent to you;
Enter a competition, prize draw or promotion;
Give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.
Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
Technical Data from the following parties: analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as PayPal, Braintree.

Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
How we use your personal data
We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:
Where we need to perform the contract between us.
Where is it necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at concierge@patrickmavros.com

Purposes for processing your personal data
Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal ground on which we process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.
All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
Providing and managing your account.
Providing and managing your access to Our site
Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our site.
Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you).
Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you.
Replying to emails from you.
Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ in the email).
With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
Marketing Communications
You will receive marketing communications from us if you have:
Requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us: or
If you have provided us with your details and ticked the box at the point of entry of your details for us to send you marketing communications: and
In each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.
You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at concierge@patrickmavros.com at any time.

Change of purpose
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at concierge@patrickmavros.com

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.
We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.
 
Disclosures of your personal data
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above:
Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including insurers, bankers and auditors who provide consultancy and accounting services.
Third parties to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security or your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International Transfers
We share your personal data within our group of companies which involves transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA)
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; or
Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe: or
Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfers. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Security
We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.
By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.
In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your legal rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:
Request access to your personal data.
Request correction of your personal data.
Request erasure of your personal data.
Object to processing of your personal data.
Request restriction of processing your personal data.
Request transfer of your personal data.
Right to withdraw consent.
You can see more about these rights at:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/
If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at concierge@patrickmavros.com
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
Third-party links
This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.
Cookies
• A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.
• Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.
If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
How do we use cookies?
• We use cookies to track your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as products and/or services in response to what you might need or want.
• Cookies are either:
– Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page, but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
– Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.
• Cookies can also be categorised as follows:
– Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a product and/or service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
– Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
– Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised